Privacy Policy

Alza. Menaje y utensilios de cocina para el hogar.

I. FILE RESPONSIBLE

In compliance with Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (“LOPD”) and Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services Information Society and Electronic Commerce (“LSSI”), users are informed and they expressly agree that the personal data provided to us via this website www.alza.es (”la página Web”), are included in the file “Customers”, registered in the General data Protection Spanish Agency for Data Protection (“AEPD”) under the Registration Code number, responsibility of ALZA S.L. established in Paseo Angel de la Guarda 3, 20540 Escoriaza, who ensures full compliance with current regulations at all times for the protection of personal data.

 II. PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

ALZA S.L. informs users that the personal details you provide to ALZA to complete the form for collecting data located on the website will be treated to comply with legal and contractual obligations undertaken towards these users.

Mandatory details that the users must provide to ALZA in order to register through the website, and to place orders through the same are: name, ID, phone, address, email address, password, date of birth, product shipment data and billing information.

We also understand that the user expressly consents to ALZA treat the personal information to send commercial communications, including via e-mail about products and / or services of ALZA, to adapt commercial offerings to your preferences, and to send our newsletters and inform our news, offers and activities, unless you indicate otherwise by ticking the box provided for this purpose in the form of collection of personal data.

User acceptance is revocable, so their personal details can be treated in the established form without retroactive effect, as provided in Article 6 of the LOPD.

 III. USER RESPONSIBILITY

User are prohibited from including in the text fields of the website personal data to third parties, as well as personal data concerning ideology, union affiliation, religion, beliefs, race, health and sex life. In case users fail to complete this obligation, they will be held liable by ALZA and against third parties for damages and / or losses that might cause as a result of that breach.

ALZA reports that performs no checks on the veracity of the personal data, so that it shall comply, in each case, to the personal details provided by users who guarantees the veracity of themselves. Notwithstanding the above, ALZA reserves the right to require users who have provided any personal information via the website, the accreditation of their age effectively by sending a scanned copy of their National Identity Card or equivalent document stating their date of birth. Also, in the case that the user does not pay attention to this requirement satisfactorily within the period specified by ALZA, it reserves the right to invalidate the user account and stop using our online shop services.

Equally, the user agrees to indemnify ALZA against any claims that may be brought against it (especially when opening any file by the AEPD) for breach by the User of the obligations in this Privacy Policy and legislation in force at all times for the protection of personal data and agree to pay the amount to which, as a penalty, fine, restitution, damages and interest may be sentenced ALZA, including attorney’s fees, by reason of that breach.

 

 IV. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION

This Privacy Policy of ALZA ensures the exercise of rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition under the terms established by law. In particular, any user can exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition being able to use any of the communication channels of ALZA, either by going personally to their offices, by written communication sent by post to the address of responsible for the file: Paseo Angel de la Guarda 3, 20540 Escoriaza, indicating as reference on the envelope “Data Protection” or via email atencionalcliente@alza.es.

 V. PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

ALZA is committed to fulfilling its obligation of secrecy of personal data of the users and their duty to protect them, and adopt the measures of physical, technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of personal data and avoid its alteration, loss, or unauthorized access, given the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed, whether from human action or the physical or natural environment.

 VI. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

ALZA reserves the right to change, without notice at any time, the contents of all or some of the matters contained in this Privacy Policy in order to adapt to the legal regulations which apply in each time or the operation or the addition of new services.

In the event of such amendment, ALZA conveniently will publish on the website the Privacy Policy modification from the form that is available to users as well as any other interested person.

In any case, shall apply the latest Privacy Policy accepted by the User.

For more information please contact us through atencionalcliente@alza.es or visit our website: www.alza.es